TM4 putting works in PG

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5342
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

TM4 putting works in PG

Postby Zmax » Sat Aug 20, 2016 11:42 am

I've been told by Andrew of PP that TM4 can now putt in PG.

Would a TM4 user please post your comments about putting on TM4.

Thanks
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10041

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

User avatar
Tretee
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TM4 putting works in PG

Postby Tretee » Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:10 am

According to a TM rep I talked to last week they only support basic club speed based putting right now on the TM4.
They do have a firmware working that is much more accurate and measures both ball and club during putting but this will be released at the PGA merchandise show.
GC2 & Skytrak. EST+6

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5342
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: TM4 putting works in PG

Postby Zmax » Thu Nov 10, 2016 9:58 am

Thanks for the info Tretee.
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10041

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

User avatar
DOC
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:22 pm
Location: Antalya, Turkey

Re: TM4 putting works in PG

Postby DOC » Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:31 pm

I am using TM4 and putting is very inconsistent in PG at the moment. That is the most important problem of TM. However I hope it will be OK after release of new software update with advanced putting. It will not only enhance sim putting, but also will be a great way of putting practice. I can not participate to sim tournaments until putting problem is solved.

Nurettin
---------------------------------------------------
Trackman 4, Turkey, EST +8, UTC/GMT +3


Return to “TrackMan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest